86 Bulldogs named to SEC Honor Roll | Georgia Sports

On Wednesday, July 13, SEC Commissioner Greg Sanky announced the list of student-athletes who have been named to the SEC Honor Roll. 86 University of Georgia athletes were named to the list, hailing from a variety of sports.

To be eligible for the Spring 2022 Academic Honor Roll, you must have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher for two semesters and completed at least 24 hours of non-remedial academic credit.

Here is the list of all the University of Georgia athletes who have been nominated there along with their hometown and specialty:

Baseball:

Ben Anderson, Lagrange, GA, Comparative Biomedical Sciences; Jonathan Cannon, Alpharetta, Georgia, Real Estate; Corey Collins, Suwanee, GA, criminal justice; Max De Jong, Powder Springs, Georgia, sports management; Fernando Gonzalez, Marietta, GA, sports management; Parks Harber, Atlanta, GA, management, Randon Jernigan, Brunswick, GA, sports management; Bryce Melear, Evans, GA, consumer economics; Trippe Moore III, Forsyth, Georgia, Finance; Will Pearson, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Michael Polk, Milton, GA, Risk Management and Insurance; Garrett Spikes, Lawrenceville, Georgia, mechanical engineering; Liam Sullivan, Sandy Springs, Georgia, Marketing; Cole Tate, Bishop, GA, Sports Management; Connor Tate, Bishop, GA, Sports Management; Lane Watkins, Hoschton, Georgia, special education.

male golf:

Nicolas Cassidy, Johns Creek, Georgia, sports management; Connor Creasy, Abingdon, VA, sports management; JT Herman, Hilton Head Island, SC, sports management; Will Kahlstorf, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Trent Phillips, Inman, SC, sports management.

female golf:

Caroline Craig, Sautee Nacoochee, GA, sports management; Allison Crenshaw, Suwanee, GA, kinesiology; Celeste Dao, Notre-Dame-De-Lile-Perrot, Quebec, Finance; Caterina Don, Pinerolo, Italy, Mathematics; Isabella Holpfer, Vienna, Austria, Public Relations; Jo Hua Hung, New Taipei City, Taiwan, sports management; Candice Mahe, Gourin, France, International Affairs; Zoe Walker, Palm Desert, CA, Real Estate.

Soft ball:

Ellie Armistead, Matthews, VA, sports management; Aniyah Black, Chauncey, GA, biology; Sydney Chambley, Dallas, Georgia, HDFS; Hayley Eaton, Belleair, FL, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Jayda Kearney, Columbus, NJ, Business; Madison Kerpics, Suwannee, GA, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Sydney Kuma, Fresno, CA, sports management; CJ Landrum, Fort Worth, TX, financial planning; Lauren Mathis, Windermere, Fla., psychology; Mackenzie Puckett, Cairo, GA, biology; Savana Sikes, Douglasville, Georgia, Marketing.

Men’s Tennis:

Trent Bryde, Suwanee, GA, consumer economics; Blake Croyder, Marietta, GA, Housing Management and Policy; Philip Henning, Bloemfontein, South Africa, IT; Thomas Paulsell, Seattle, WA, sports management.

women’s tennis:

Morgan Coppoc, Tulsa, OK, Financial Planning; Alee Harris, Huntsville, AL, communication studies; Ania Herte, Warsaw, Poland, Publicity; Meg Kowalski, Chicago, Illinois, kinesiology; Lea Ma, Dix Hills, NY, sports management.

Men’s athletics:

John Isaac-Autry, Augusta, Georgia, publicity; Gavin Beverage, Ona, West Virginia, fishing and wildlife; Matthew Boling, Houston, TX, Marketing; Samuel Bowers, Milton, Georgia, landscape architecture; Quinn Burden, Atlanta, Georgia, landscape architecture; Darius Carbin, San Jose, Calif., engineering; Caleb Cavanaugh, Houston, TX, environmental health; Alejandro Collins, Peachtree City, GA, Forestry and Natural Resources; Johannes Erm, Tallinn, Estonia, mechanical engineering; Nicolas Fontova, Atlanta, GA, Mathematics; Tyler Fox, Suwanee, Georgia, economy; Noah Hayes, Marietta, GA, psychology; Cole Heron, Marietta, Georgia, Marketing; Wesley John, Watkinsville, Georgia, sports management; Ahmed Magour, Doha, Qatar, Risk Management and Insurance; Clay Pender, Winder, GA, Finance; Zachary Roe, Atlanta, Georgia, biology; Ziggy Zoller, Atlanta, Georgia, management.

Women’s athletics:

Mia Anderson, Buford, Georgia, economics; Charlotte Augenstein, Albany, GA, biology; Sara Bailey, Alpharetta, GA, sociology; Sophia Baker, Cumming, Georgia, Health Promotion; Anna Marian Block, Athens, GA, journalism; Imani Carothers, Chicago, Illinois, sociology; Grace Clements, Bremen, GA, Health and Physical Education; Aleeesa De Castro, Cumming, Georgia,

Entertainment and Media Studies; Grace Ellsworth, Marietta, GA, Exercise and Sport Sciences; Ellie Hall, Marietta, Georgia, Marketing; Destiny Jackson, Buford, Georgia, psychology; Nicole Jean,

Watkinsville, Georgia, Marketing; Courtney Long, Acworth, GA, bioengineering; Titiana Marsh, Chester, VA, psychology; Halle McClintock, Chagrin Falls, OH, elementary education; Gracie O’Neal, Chickamauga, GA, dietetics; Victoria Schneider, Concord, NC, bioengineering; Shelby Tyler, Noblesville, IN, International Trade and Economics.

Comments are closed.